Post by Big Machine on Nov 6, 2010 11:03:56 GMT -5
NJPW, 11/6/10
Kuki City Gymnasium
1,450 Fans - Super No Vacancy
1. El Terrible & El Texano Jr. beat Jushin Thunder Liger & King Fale (8:46) when Texano used the TT bomb on Fale.
2. Prince Devitt, Ryusuke Taguchi, Koji Kanemoto & Tiger Mask beat Toru Yano, Takashi Iizuka, Jado & Gedo (15:05) when Tiger used a flying crucifix hold on Gedo.
3. G1 Tag League - Block A: Yuji Nagata & Wataru Inoue [8] beat Hirooki Goto & Tama Tonga [4] (14:24) when Inoue used the Spear of Justice on Tonga.
4. G1 Tag League - Block A: Manabu Nakanishi & Strong Man [8] beat Masato Tanaka & Tomohiro Ishii [6] (14:32) when Strong Man used an Argentine backbreaker on Ishii.
5. Satoshi Kojima beat Tomoaki Honma (11:35) with a lariat.
6. G1 Tag League - Block B: Yujiro Takahashi & Tetsuya Naito [6] beat Shinsuke Nakamura & Daniel Puder [4] (11:56) when Takahashi used a German suplex hold on Puder.
7. G1 Tag League - Block B: Giant Bernard & Karl Anderson [6] beat Hiroshi Tanahashi & TAJIRI [6] (13:41) when Anderson used the Gun Stun on TAJIRI.
* And so the semis are set! Bad Intentions and NO LIMIT both creep into the semis from Block B on the last day of group stages, with Tanahashi & TAJIRI, who it seemed were almost definites for the semis, edged out. Meanwhile, Seigi Gun and Nakanishi & Strong Man advanced from Block A. Tomorrow’s card below the final standings.
-
Block A:
1. Yuji Nagata & Wataru Inoue [8]
2. Manabu Nakanishi & Strong Man [8]
3. Masato Tanaka & Tomohiro Ishii [6]
4. Hirooki Goto & Tama Tonga [4]
5. Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma [4]
6. Super Strong Machine & King Fale [0]
Block B:
1. Yujiro Takahashi & Tetsuya Naito [6]
2. Giant Bernard & Karl Anderson [6]
3. Hiroshi Tanahashi & TAJIRI [6]
4. Shinsuke Nakamura & Daniel Puder [4]
5. El Terrible & El Texano Jr. [4]
6. Toru Yano & Takashi Iizuka [4]
-
NJPW, 11/7/10 (WPW)
Tokyo Korakuen Hall
1. G1 Tag League - Semi Final: Manabu Nakanishi & Strong Man vs. Yujiro Takahashi & Tetsuya Naito
2. G1 Tag League - Semi Final: Yuji Nagata & Wataru Inoue vs. Giant Bernard & Karl Anderson
3. Special Singles Match: Satoshi Kojima vs. Koji Kanemoto
4. G1 Tag League - Final:
Kuki City Gymnasium
1,450 Fans - Super No Vacancy
1. El Terrible & El Texano Jr. beat Jushin Thunder Liger & King Fale (8:46) when Texano used the TT bomb on Fale.
2. Prince Devitt, Ryusuke Taguchi, Koji Kanemoto & Tiger Mask beat Toru Yano, Takashi Iizuka, Jado & Gedo (15:05) when Tiger used a flying crucifix hold on Gedo.
3. G1 Tag League - Block A: Yuji Nagata & Wataru Inoue [8] beat Hirooki Goto & Tama Tonga [4] (14:24) when Inoue used the Spear of Justice on Tonga.
4. G1 Tag League - Block A: Manabu Nakanishi & Strong Man [8] beat Masato Tanaka & Tomohiro Ishii [6] (14:32) when Strong Man used an Argentine backbreaker on Ishii.
5. Satoshi Kojima beat Tomoaki Honma (11:35) with a lariat.
6. G1 Tag League - Block B: Yujiro Takahashi & Tetsuya Naito [6] beat Shinsuke Nakamura & Daniel Puder [4] (11:56) when Takahashi used a German suplex hold on Puder.
7. G1 Tag League - Block B: Giant Bernard & Karl Anderson [6] beat Hiroshi Tanahashi & TAJIRI [6] (13:41) when Anderson used the Gun Stun on TAJIRI.
* And so the semis are set! Bad Intentions and NO LIMIT both creep into the semis from Block B on the last day of group stages, with Tanahashi & TAJIRI, who it seemed were almost definites for the semis, edged out. Meanwhile, Seigi Gun and Nakanishi & Strong Man advanced from Block A. Tomorrow’s card below the final standings.
-
Block A:
1. Yuji Nagata & Wataru Inoue [8]
2. Manabu Nakanishi & Strong Man [8]
3. Masato Tanaka & Tomohiro Ishii [6]
4. Hirooki Goto & Tama Tonga [4]
5. Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma [4]
6. Super Strong Machine & King Fale [0]
Block B:
1. Yujiro Takahashi & Tetsuya Naito [6]
2. Giant Bernard & Karl Anderson [6]
3. Hiroshi Tanahashi & TAJIRI [6]
4. Shinsuke Nakamura & Daniel Puder [4]
5. El Terrible & El Texano Jr. [4]
6. Toru Yano & Takashi Iizuka [4]
-
NJPW, 11/7/10 (WPW)
Tokyo Korakuen Hall
1. G1 Tag League - Semi Final: Manabu Nakanishi & Strong Man vs. Yujiro Takahashi & Tetsuya Naito
2. G1 Tag League - Semi Final: Yuji Nagata & Wataru Inoue vs. Giant Bernard & Karl Anderson
3. Special Singles Match: Satoshi Kojima vs. Koji Kanemoto
4. G1 Tag League - Final: